Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Information Technology Blog

Information Technology Blog
Project Details

Infrastructure Upgrades

Summer 2018

  • Double D Electric was contracted, who subcontracted NOP Data Centers to upgrade the fiber infrastructure between our high school and middle school buildings using the school district's Capital Tech Funds from 1 Gb/s OM1 Multimode Fiber to 10 Gb/s Singlemode Fiber
    • New conduit was installed where fiber was previously hung loose in the ceiling
    • Jacks were terminated LC/LC instead of the previous ST/ST on either end, allowing standardization of LC/LC connectors across all new fiber cabling in the district
    • Existing infrastructure inside the MDF was already running 10 Gb/s between servers, primary storage, and core switches, so this allowed for much more overhead for image deployment and local communications across the upgraded areas of the network
  • A separate project using Capital Funds also took place which involved the purchasing of new Ruckus Wireless R720 access points, Ubiquiti UniFi US-48-500W switches with 10 Gb/s Singlemode Transceivers to carry the new fiber signal, and Tripp-Lite rack-mount UPS systems for increased stability in the upgraded IDFs

Student Laptops

Winter 2017-18

  • HP 840 G1 laptops, refurbished and upgraded with 120 GB SSDs, 8GB of RAM, and fresh batteries were purchased and deployed to classrooms to complete our 1:1 student:device ratio initiative across grades 3-12.

Lab Upgrades

Winter 2015-16

  • Computers were purchased using the school district Capital Tech Funds to replace the computers in the following labs:

    • Middle School 405

    • High School Focus Lab
    • Chimacum Creek Primary Lab
    • High School 108 Lab
    • Elementary School 925 Lab
       
  • Machines taken from these labs are being sorted so that machines past the end of their “life cycle” are decommissioned securely and donated or sold to earn funds to the school’s general budget
     
  • Machines taken from these labs that are using technology less than 6 years old (the recommended shelf life) are being recommissioned to be distributed as needed to classrooms, offices, and other locations

Teacher Laptops

Winter 2015-16

  • Laptops were purchased using the school district Capital Tech Funds to replace every teacher computer currently in circulation
     
  • These are being rolled out one at a time with a full distribution expected to be completed by March of 2016
     
  • Teachers currently using Macs are being offered the opportunity to receive free training on how to accomplish the same tasks on these PC laptops that they currently perform on their Macs.  Their Macs are also not being taken from them until/unless they decide they feel comfortable fully transitioning to a PC laptop.
     
  • Laptops taken from teachers are being sorted so that machines past the end of their “life cycle” are decommissioned securely and donated or sold to earn funds to the school’s general budget
     
  • Laptops taken from these labs that are using technology less than 6 years old (the recommended shelf life) are being recommissioned to be distributed as needed to classrooms, offices, and other locations

Internet Speed Upgrade

Winter 2015-16

  • Our internet speed was upgraded from 100Mb/s to 1Gb/s

 

  • Our network lines between the main campus, primary school, and transportation building were given their own dedicated machine so that internet usage did not affect local network data speed between the buildings